Cryptographic center (Novosibirsk)

Sobolev Institute of Mathematics

Mathematical Center in Akademgorodok

Laboratory of Cryptography JetBrains Research

Novosibirsk State University

Summer school 2021

Summer school "Cryptography and information security" in memory of S. F. Krendelev for students and schoolchildren is a traditional event that holds at the University every year. The school is organized by Cryptographic center (Novosibirsk), Cryptographic Lab JetBrains ResearchDepartment of Information TechnologiesMathematical Center in Akademgorodok, organizers of the international Olympiad NSUCRYPTO и Department of Mathematics and Mechanics.

Dates: 5 - 19 July 2021.

Participation format: offline.
An online section for foreign participants is possible!

Students will enjoy lectures, team and individual work in projects related to solving research problems in the field of cryptography and information security, and sports classes. One of the most important events of the school is a round table on modern problems of cryptography. The project topics are related to various issues of modern cryptography and information security: from blockchain technologies and systems for monitoring network attacks to creating pseudorandom generators, new stream ciphers and describing the mathematical properties of their components.

Registration for participation in the school-conference is open!
Applications are accepted until June 20.
The number of participants is limited.

 

Questions can be addressed to cryptography.nsu@gmail.com

Head of School - Natalia Tokareva, PhD, Senior researcher at Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, associate professor at Novosibirsk State University and Spec.Educ.Sci.Center of NSU.

 

Photoes:

 

Lecturers and teachers of the school:

  • Nicky Mouha (USA) - PhD, a researcher at the Computer Security Division of NIST (U.S. Department of Commerce);
  • Nikolay Kaleyski (Bulgaria) - Researcher at the Center for Security of Communications named after Selmer University of Bergen (Bergen, Norway);
  • Sergey Agievich (Belarus) - PhD, a head of the IT Security Research Laboratory of the Research Institute for Applied Problems of Mathematics and Informatics Belarusian State University (Minsk, Belarus);
  • Victoria Vysotskaya - post-graduate student of the VMK of the Lomonosov Moscow State University, research specialist of the cryptography laboratory of the RPC "Kryptonite" (Moscow);
  • Anastasiya Gorodilova - PhD, senior lecturer at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM of NSU, a researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Sergey Grebnev - leading cryptographer-researcher of qApp, Russian Quantum Center (Moscow);
  • Valeria Idrisova - PhD, Researcher at Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, assistant professor at Novosibirsk State University;
  • Konstantin Kalgin - PhD, senior lecturer at the Chair of Parallel Programming of the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the ICM&MG SB RAS, a researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Denis Kolegov - PhD, Associate Professor of the Chair of Computer Security of National Research Tomsk State University, a principal developer of the cloud platform at the company Bi.Zone;
  • Nikolay Kolomeec - PhD, an assistant at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM, a researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Dmitriy Kondyrev - PhD student at the DIT of NSU, an assistant at the Chair of the Systems of Informatics of the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Aleksandr Kutsenko - PhD student at the DMM of NSU, an assistant at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Sergey Kyazhin - Ph. D., Project Manager of the Blockchain Laboratory, Sberbank PJSC (Moscow);
  • Anton Nikolaev - student of the TSU Computer Security Department, developer of Bi.Zone security analysis services, chief developer of the Grinder framework (Tomsk);
  • Yulia Maksimyuk - PhD-student of Novosibirsk State University (Department of Mechanics and Mathematics), Junior Researcher of Sobolev Institute of Mathematics;
  • Polina Sazonova - PhD student at the DIT of NSU, an assistant at the Chair of General Informatics of the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Ivan Sutormin - First-year master student of Novosibirsk State University, Department of Mechanics and Mathematics, Junior Researcher of Sobolev Institute of Mathematics;
  • Ilya Valiahmetov - First-year master student of Novosibirsk State University.

Organizing Committee:

  • Alexander Kutsenko ;
  • Nikolay Kolomeec;
  • Svetlana Kostochka;
  • Idrisova Valeriya;
  • Darya Zyubina;
  • Natalya Atutova;
  • Dmitriy Kondyrev.

The school-conference is held with the support of the Cryptographic Center, the Faculty of Information Technologies of NSU, JetBrains Research, the International Mathematical Center in Akademgorodok (agreement with the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation number 075-15-2019-1613).

Timetable

Время новосибирское (GMT +7)

5 июля (понедельник) 6 июля (вторник)
Время Событие Место Время Событие Место
9:30 Сбор участников, регистрация ауд. 3122 9:00 Лекция 3 ауд. 3122
10:00 Открытие ауд. 3122 10:15 Лекция 4 ауд. 3122
11:00 Лекция 1 ауд. 3122 11:00 Лекция 5 ауд. 3122
12:00 Лекция 2 ауд. 3122 12:00 Лекция 6 ауд. 3122
13:00 ОБЕД   13:00 ОБЕД  
14:00 Представление проектов, распределение по ним, начало работы ауд. 1127, 1154, 1155, 3153, 3120, 3151 14:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00     18:00 Спортивное занятие СУНЦ НГУ
19:00     19:00    
20:00 Прогулка по вечернему городку У фонтана      

 

7 июля (среда) 8 июля (четверг)
Время Событие Место Время Событие Место
9:00 Лекция 7 ауд. 3122 9:00 Лекция 11 ауд. 2128
10:00 Лекция 8 ауд. 3122 10:00 Лекция 12 ауд. 2128
11:00 Лекция 9 ауд. 3122 11:00 Лекция 13 ауд. 2128
12:00 Лекция 10 ауд. 3122 12:00 Лекция 14 ауд. 2128
13:00 ОБЕД   13:00 ОБЕД  
14:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153 14:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 Крипто-квест У фонтана 18:00 Спортивное занятие СУНЦ НГУ
19:00 19:00    

 

9 июля (пятница) 12 июля (понеельник)
Время Событие Место Время Событие Место
9:00 Лекция 15 ауд. 2128 9:00 Лекция 19 ауд. 2128
10:00 Лекция 16 ауд. 2128 10:00 Лекция 20 ауд. 2128
11:00 Лекция 17 ауд. 2128 11:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 11127, 130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
12:00 Лекция 18 ауд. 2128 12:00
13:00 ОБЕД   13:00 ОБЕД  
14:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153 14:00 Лекция 21 ауд. 2128
15:00 15:00 Лекция 22 ауд. 2128
16:00 16:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
17:00 17:00
18:00     18:00    
19:00     19:00    

 

 

13 июля (вторник) 14 июля (среда)
Время Событие Место Время Событие Место
9:00 Лекция 23 ауд. 2128 9:00 Лекция 24 ауд. 2128
10:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153 10:00 Лекция 25 ауд. 2128
11:00 11:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
12:00 12:00
13:00 ОБЕД   13:00 ОБЕД  
14:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153 14:00 Круглый стол по современным проблемам криптографии и информационной безопасности ауд. 2128
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
17:00 17:00
18:00 Спортивное занятие СУНЦ НГУ 18:00    
19:00     19:00    

 

15 июля (четверг) 16 июля (пятница)
Время Событие Место Время Событие Место
9:00 Лекция 26 ауд. 2128 9:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
10:00 Лекция 27 ауд. 2128 10:00
11:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 ОБЕД   13:00 ОБЕД  
14:00 Лекция 28 ауд. 2128 14:00 Лекция 30 ауд. 2120
15:00 Лекция 29 ауд. 2128 15:00 Лекция 31 ауд. 2120
16:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153 16:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
17:00 17:00
18:00 Спортивное занятие: матч СУНЦ НГУ 18:00    
19:00     19:00    

  

19 июля (понедельник)
Время Событие Место
9:00 Работа над проектом, встреча с кураторами ауд. 1127, 1130, 1133, 1154, 1155, 3153
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00 ОБЕД  
14:00 Конференция участников по итогам Летней школы. Закрытие ауд. 3122
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00

 

Lectures

Лекция 1 5 июля 11:00 - 11:55 Токарева Н.Н. Криптография: быстрый старт
Лекция 2 5 июля 12:00 - 12:55 Коломеец Н.А. Особенности структуры современных криптографических хэш-функций
Лекция 3 6 июля 9:00 - 10:10 Городилова А.А. Non-Stop University CRYPTO Olympiad: ideas, problems, results
Лекция 4 6 июля 10:15 - 10:55 Сазонова П.А. Введение в технологию блокчейн
Лекция 5 6 июля 11:00 - 11:55 Высоцкая В.В. Теория кодирования для криптографии: введение
Лекция 6 6 июля 12:00 - 12:55 Высоцкая В.В. Шифрование на основе кодов, исправляющих ошибки
Лекция 7 7 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Токарева Н.Н. Криптография: история, приложения, современные вопросы
Лекция 8 7 июля 10:00 - 10:55 Высоцкая В.В. Схемы подписи на основе кодов, исправляющих ошибки
Лекция 9 7 июля 11:00 - 11:55 Николаев А.А. Атаки на машинное обучение
Лекция 10 7 июля 12:00 - 12:55 Николаев А.А. Уязвимости интернета вещей
Лекция 11 8 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Куценко А.В. Основы алгебраического криптоанализа
Лекция 12 8 июля 10:00 - 10:55 Калгин К.В. SAT-решатели и криптография
Лекция 13 8 июля 11:00 - 11:55 Колегов Д.Н. Публичное интервью по компьютерной безопасности (часть 1)
Лекция 14 8 июля 12:00 - 12:55 Колегов Д.Н. Публичное интервью по компьютерной безопасности (часть 2)
Лекция 15 9 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Куценко А.В. Квантовый криптоанализ: первое приближение
Лекция 16 9 июля 10:00 - 10:55 Кяжин С.Н. О протоколах доказательства с нулевым разглашением на примере Bulletproof (часть 1)
Лекция 17 9 июля 11:00 - 11:55 Кяжин С.Н. О протоколах доказательства с нулевым разглашением на примере Bulletproof (часть 2)
Лекция 18 9 июля 12:00 - 12:55 Кондырев Д.О. Архитектура блокчейн-платформ: составные компоненты и принципы работы
Лекция 19 12 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Nicky Mouha Introduction to ARX constructions
Лекция 20 12 июля 10:00 - 10:55 Nicky Mouha Differential cryptanalysis of ARX constructions
Лекция 21 12 июля 14:00 - 14:55 Nikolay Kaleyski Crash course on APN functions
Лекция 22 12 июля 15:00 - 15:55 Nikolay Kaleyski Testing equivalence between APN functions
Лекция 23 13 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Идрисова В.А. Подходы к построению криптографических функций
Лекция 24 14 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Гребнев С.В. Введение в эллиптические кривые
Лекция 25 14 июля 10:00 - 10:55 Гребнев С.В. Протоколы выработки общего ключа
Лекция 26 15 июля 9:00 - 9:55 Гребнев С.В. Эффективная реализация криптосистем на эллиптических кривых
Лекция 27 15 июля 10:00 - 10:55 Гребнев С.В. Схемы цифровой подписи, в том числе ГОСТ Р 34.10-2012, и методы их анализа
Лекция 28 15 июля 14:00 - 14:55 Агиевич С.В. Криптография как реализация полезных интерфейсов
Лекция 29 15 июля 15:00 - 15:55 Nikolay Kaleyski On the distance between APN functions
Лекция 30 16 июля 14:00 - 14:55 Гребнев С.В. Обзор направлений постквантовой криптографии
Лекция 31 16 июля 15:00 - 15:55 Гребнев С.В. Введение в криптографию на изогениях для самых маленьких