Cryptographic center (Novosibirsk)

Sobolev Institute of Mathematics

Mathematical Center in Akademgorodok

Laboratory of Cryptography JetBrains Research

Novosibirsk State University

Summer school 2020

Summer school "Cryptography and information security" is a traditional event that holds at the University every year. The school is organized by Cryptographic center (Novosibirsk), Cryptographic Lab JetBrains Research, Mathematical Center in Akademgorodok, organizers of the international Olympiad NSUCRYPTODepartment of Information Technologies и Department of Mathematics and Mechanics.

Dates: 9 - 27 July 2020.

Venue: distance learning format.

Students, school leavers, and 11th grade students are invited to participate in the school conference.

About 15 teachers will work with students for three weeks. Students will enjoy lectures, team and individual work in projects related to solving research problems in the field of cryptography and information security, and sports classes. One of the most important events of the school is a round table on modern problems of cryptography. The project topics are related to various issues of modern cryptography and information security: from blockchain technologies and systems for monitoring network attacks to creating pseudorandom generators, new stream ciphers and describing the mathematical properties of their components. In 2020, as part of the summer school, it is planned to touch on a very relevant area today - post-quantum cryptography.

Participation in the school is free of charge. The number of seats is limited. According to the results of the reporting conference-competition, the winners are awarded diplomas and participants are issued a certificate. Winning students are awarded a scholarship from JetBrains if they provide an original certificate from the University.

Applications for participation are accepted until June 30.

Information about the school enrollment will be sent by July 4.

Questions can be addressed cryptography.nsu@gmail.com

A head of the School - PhD Natalia Tokareva, Associate Professor at the Chair of Computer Systems of the DIT of NSU and at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM of NSU, a senior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS

 

Lecturers and teachers of the school:

  • Nicky Mouha (USA) - PhD, a researcher at the Computer Security Division of NIST (U.S. Department of Commerce);
  • Chunlei Li (Norway) - PhD, Associate Professor at the Department of Informatics of the University of Bergen (Bergen, Norway);
  • Sergey Agievich (Belarus) - PhD, a head of the IT Security Research Laboratory of the Research Institute for Applied Problems of Mathematics and Informatics Belarusian State University (Minsk, Belarus);
  • Anastasiya Gorodilova - PhD, senior lecturer at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM of NSU, a researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Konstantin Kalgin - PhD, senior lecturer at the Chair of Parallel Programming of the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the ICM&MG SB RAS, a researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Denis Kolegov - PhD, Associate Professor of the Chair of Computer Security of National Research Tomsk State University, a principal developer of the cloud platform at the company BI.ZONE;
  • Nikolay Kolomeec - PhD, an assistant at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM, a researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Dmitriy Kondyrev - PhD student at the DIT of NSU, an assistant at the Chair of the Systems of Informatics of the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Aleksandr Kutsenko - PhD student at the DMM of NSU, an assistant at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Ekaterina Malygina - PhD, Associate Professor at the Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University (Kaliningrad);
  • Anton Nikolaev - a student of computer security department of TSU, developer of security analysis services at the company BI.ZONE, Grinder framework lead developer;
  • Alexey Oblaukhov - PhD student at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS, an assistant at the Chair of Theoretical Cybernetics of the DMM of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Marina Pudovkina - D.Sc., professor at the Bauman Moscow State Technical University (Moscow);
  • Polina Sazonova - PhD student at the DIT of NSU, an assistant at the Chair of General Informatics of the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS;
  • Elena Zavalishina - Master student at the DIT of NSU, a junior researcher at the Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS

Organizing Committee:

  • Alexander Kutsenko ;
  • Nikolay Kolomeec;
  • Svetlana Kostochka;
  • Idrisova Valeriya;
  • Belousova Alina;
  • Darya Zyubina;
  • Maksimlyuk Yuliya.

The program of the conference 27 July 2020

Starting at 14:00, zoom:
The conference ID: 411 881 5065
Password: 209619

 

1. Atutova N. D., Zyubina D. A., Rozenkov S. I. Construction of an algebraic description of Simon and Speck ciphers (curators-Agievich S. V., Kutsenko A.V.)
2. Leonovich D. A., Maron E. A., Filippov S. D. Algebraic attacks on Simon and Speck ciphers (curators-Agievich S. V., Kutsenko A.V.)
3. Khodzitsky A. F., Sergeev A.V. shift Registers with nonlinear feedback (curator - Tokareva N. N.)
4. Zheltov K. A. Search and analysis of vector Boolean functions with maximum algebraic immunity component (curators - Tokareva N. N., Obleuhov A. K.)
5. Zyubina D. A. Algebraic immunity of S-box constructed on the basis of Boolean functions from a small number of variables and permutations (curators - Tokareva N. N., Obleuhov A. K.)
6. Zapolsky M. M., Khilchuk I. S., Chkhailo I. D. On the necessary conditions of balance of an S-unit and its component algebraic immunostim (curators - Tokareva N. N., Obleuhov A. K.)
7. Akhtyamov D. A., Bonic T. A., Antulio B. F., Isakova E. A., M. A. Panferov, A. I. Sutormin, Titova, K. M. Differential characteristics of bitwise addition modulo 2 with respect to addition modulo 2𝑛 (curators - Nicky Mouha, Kolomeets N. A.)
8. Valitov A. A., Saferacer D. A., A. A. Lachanski Integration algorithms of the proof with zero disclosure in the smart contracts Ethereum (supervisor - D. O. Kondyrev)
9. The alamah V. A., Bykov, D. A., Sinev M. S. Development of a smart contract for service purchase and sale of mortgage bonds (curator - P. A. Sazonov)
10. Matouk I. A., Bazarov A. A. Implementation of the Protocol of the proof with zero disclosure to service the sale of a mortgage (curator - P. A. Sazonov)
11. Shcherbina D. A., Raimbekov A. R. Development of a web application for the service purchase and sale of mortgages (curator - P. A. Sazonov)
12. Pobedinsky S. Y. the Development of a SAT solver from scratch (curator - Kalgin K. V.)
13. Kim, S. E. the Use of ROBDD for solving cryptographic tasks (curator - K. V. Kalgin)
14. Sofronov D. A. the Use of SAT-solvers to cryptanalysis of stream ciphers (curator: Kalgin K. V.)
15. Doronin, A. E. the Solution of cryptographic problems using SAT-solvers (curator: Kalgin K. V.)
16. Onkar, A. P., Skudin V. V., Karnaukhov V. A., Lapic N. With., Asvald Y. I., Kotelnikov A. A., Pomykalov S. V., Didenko A. A. development of a secret chat TGmini (Curator - E. V. Zavalishin)
17. Natarov, K. V. Optimization of parameters of the algorithm Pollard's p-1 (supervisors - Tokareva N. N., Obleuhov A. K.)
18. Zavalishin E. V., Parfenov D. R. analysis of the basic version of the cryptosystem with a public key, based on the complexity of solving systems of equations in finite fields (supervisor - Tokareva N. N.)
19. Bakharev, A. O., Goryaynov A. P. Polkanova cryptography: NTRU (supervisor - A. V. Kutsenko)
20. Semenova E. V., Tracewski I. D. Petkanova cryptography: NTS-KEM (supervisor - A. V. Kutsenko)
21. Balian M. G., Kravets E. A., Sergeev M. I. development of the generators and mutators of the data to search for information based on public sources (Supervisors - Kolegov D. N., Nikolaev, A. A.)
22. Dubinsky, E. K., Khlopina, S. S., Markelov O. S., Ganenkova E. R. Development of modules to collect information about people from public sources (Supervisors - Kolegov D. N., Nikolaev, A. A.)
23. Kryukov N. D., Kasimov T. R., Proskurnikov N. A. Chernikov V. V., Nikiforov S. V., Shaporenko A. S. development of a framework for information retrieval based on open sources (Supervisors - Kolegov D. N., Nikolaev, A. A.)

Schedule

 

Novosibirsk time (GMT +7)

July 9 (Thursday) July 10 (Friday)
Time Event Place Time Event Place
9:00     9:00    
10:00 Opening zoom 1 10:00 Lecture 3 zoom 1
11:00 Lecture 1 zoom 1 11:00 Lecture 4 zoom 1
12:00 Lecture 2 zoom 1 12:00 Lecture 5 zoom 1
13:00 LUNCH   13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Presentation of projects zoom 1 14:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
15:00 15:00
16:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 Athletic activity zoom 2 18:00    
19:00     19:00    

 

13 July (Monday) 14 July (Tuesday)
Time Event Place Time Event Place
9:00 Lecture 6 zoom 1 9:00 Lecture 10 zoom 1
10:00 Lecture 7 zoom 1 10:00 Lecture 11 zoom 1
11:00 Lecture 8 zoom 1 11:00 Lecture 12 zoom 1
12:00 Lecture 9 zoom 1 12:00 Lecture 13 zoom 1
13:00 LUNCH   13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 14:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00     18:00 Athletic activity zoom 2
19:00     19:00    

 

15 July (Wednesday) 16 July (Thursday)
Time Event Place Time Event Place
9:00 Lecture 14 zoom 1 9:00 Lecture 18 zoom 1
10:00 Lecture 15 zoom 1 10:00 Lecture 19 zoom 1
11:00 Lecture 16 zoom 1 11:00 Lecture 20 zoom 1
12:00 Lecture 17 zoom 1 12:00 Lecture 21 zoom 1
13:00 LUNCH   13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 14:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 Крипто-квест zoom 3 18:00 Athletic activity zoom 2
19:00 19:00    

 

 

17 July (Friday) 20 July (Monday)
Time Event Place Time Event Place
9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
10:00 10:00
11:00 Lecture 22 zoom 1 11:00
12:00 Lecture 23 zoom 1 12:00
13:00 LUNCH   13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 14:00 Lecture 24 zoom 1
15:00 15:00 Lecture 25 zoom 1
16:00 16:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
17:00 17:00
18:00     18:00    
19:00     19:00    

 

21 July (Tuesday) 22 July (Wednesday)
Time Event Place Time Event Place
9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 LUNCH   13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Lecture 26 zoom 1 14:00 Round table on modern problems of cryptography and information security zoom 3
15:00 Lecture 27 zoom 1 15:00
16:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 16:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
17:00 17:00
18:00 Athletic activity zoom 2 18:00    
19:00     19:00    

 

 

23 July (Thursday) 24 July (Friday)
Time Event Place Time Event Place
9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 LUNCH   13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Lecture 28 zoom 1 14:00 Lecture 30 zoom 1
15:00 Lecture 29 zoom 1 15:00 Lecture 31 zoom 1
16:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10 16:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
17:00 17:00
18:00 Athletic activity zoom 2 18:00    
19:00     19:00    

 

27 July(Monday)
Time Event Place
9:00 Working on a project, meeting with curators zoom 1 - 10
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Conference of participants on the results of the Summer school. Closing zoom 3
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00    
19:00    

 

Лекции

 

Lecture 1 9 July 11:00 - 11:55 N. Tokareva Cryptography: a quick start
Lecture 2 9 July 12:00 - 12:55 А. Kutsenko Post-quantum cryptography: challenge thrown?
Lecture 3 10 July 10:00 - 10:55  А. Gorodilova Nonstop University CRYPTO: how to combine game and science in the Olympiad format?
Lecture 4 10 July 11:00 - 11:55 N. Tokareva Cryptography and public key cryptanalysis
Lecture 5 10 July 12:00 - 12:55 D. Kolegov Practical aspects of computer security
Lecture 6 13 July 9:00 - 9:55 Nicky Mouha On proving security against differential cryptanalysis 1
Lecture 7 13 July 10:00 - 10:55 Nicky Mouha On proving security against differential cryptanalysis 2
Lecture 8 13 July 11:00 - 11:55 А. Kutsenko Fundamentals of algebraic cryptanalysis
Lecture 9 13 July 12:00 - 12:55 P. Sazonova Fundamentals of blockchain technology
Lecture 10 14 July 9:00 - 9:55 Nicky Mouha ARX-based cryptography 1
Lecture 11 14 July 10:00 - 10:55 Nicky Mouha ARX-based cryptography 2
Lecture 12 14 July 11:00 - 11:55 D. Kolegov, A. Nikolaev Network scanning and threat analysis
Lecture 13 14 July 12:00 - 12:55 D. Kolegov, A. Nikolaev Methods and techniques for analyzing web applications
Lecture 14 15 July 9:00 - 9:55 D. Kondyrev Blockchain from within
Lecture 15 15 July 10:00 - 10:55 K. Kalgin SAT solvers and their applications in cryptography
Lecture 16 15 July 11:00 - 11:55 D. Kolegov, A. Nikolaev Security of machine learning systems
Lecture 17 15 July 12:00 - 12:55 D. Kolegov, A. Nikolaev Introduction to the search for missing people using open source intelligence methods and techniques
Lecture 18 16 July 9:00 - 9:55 N. Kolomeec Hash functions: construction and analysis
Lecture 19 16 July 10:00 - 10:55 А. Kutsenko Algebraic analysis of LRX ciphers
Lecture 20 16 July 11:00 - 11:55 D. Kolegov, A. Nikolaev Machine learning methods in open source intelligence systems
Lecture 21 16 July 12:00 - 12:55 D. Kolegov, A. Nikolaev Development of tools using open source intelligence methods
Lecture 22 17 July 11:00 - 11:55 А. Kutsenko Quantum cryptanalysis: first approximation
Lecture 23 17 July 12:00 - 12:55 D. Kolegov How to become a computer security specialist
Lecture 24 20 July 14:00 - 14:55 E. Malygina Introduction to the theory of elliptic curves
Lecture 25 20 July 15:00 - 15:55 E. Malygina Introduction to the theory of elliptic curves
Lecture 26 21 July 14:00 - 14:55 S. Agievich Grebner bases and Buchberger algorithm in cryptography 1
Lecture 27 21 July 15:00 - 15:55 S. Agievich Grebner bases and Buchberger algorithm in cryptography 2
Lecture 28 23 July 14:00 - 14:55 M. Pudovkina Substitution groups in cryptography 1
Lecture 29 23 July 15:00 - 15:55 M. Pudovkina Substitution groups in cryptography 2
Lecture 30 24 July 14:00 - 14:55 M. Pudovkina Substitution groups in cryptography 3
Lecture 31 24 July 15:00 - 15:55 M. Pudovkina Substitution groups in cryptography 4

 

8.jpg